Key findings
- Victoria, BChas the most sports clinics per person of Canada's 40 largest clinic markets: 229.7 per 100,000 residents*. Toronto, ON has the fewest at 15.7.
- 58% of clinics that publish hours are open at 7 PM or later at least one day a week; 48% open Saturdays and only 15% open Sundays. Brampton, ON leads for evening access (86%); Thunder Bay, ON trails (24%). Burnaby, BC is the easiest city to find a Sunday appointment (38%).
- Direct billing is Canada's biggest clinic-information gap. Only 307 of 12,659 clinics (2%) state online that they direct bill or accept extended health insurance, even though it is the first question most patients ask.
- 83% of clinics take bookings online, but 19% still do not publish their opening hours anywhere a patient can read them.
- Sports medicine coverage ranges from 6% of clinics in Saskatchewan to 28% in Newfoundland and Labrador.
- Athletic therapy coverage ranges from 7% of clinics in Saskatchewan to 33% in Manitoba.
- Concussion coverage ranges from 1% of clinics in Newfoundland and Labrador to 9% in Nova Scotia.
Clinics per 100,000 residents, by city
The 40 cities with the most listed clinics, ranked by density. Population: Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population (census subdivisions). Toronto, Montréal and Halifax include the boroughs and communities inside the same census subdivision.
| # | City | Prov. | Clinics | Population (2021) | Per 100k |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Victoria* | BC | 211 | 91,867 | 229.7 |
| 2 | Fredericton | NB | 123 | 63,116 | 194.9 |
| 3 | Belleville | ON | 98 | 55,071 | 178.0 |
| 4 | Sherbrooke | QC | 262 | 172,950 | 151.5 |
| 5 | St. Albert | AB | 100 | 68,232 | 146.6 |
| 6 | Moncton | NB | 114 | 79,470 | 143.5 |
| 7 | Peterborough | ON | 109 | 83,651 | 130.3 |
| 8 | Kelowna | BC | 188 | 144,576 | 130.0 |
| 9 | Nanaimo | BC | 129 | 99,863 | 129.2 |
| 10 | St. Catharines | ON | 169 | 136,803 | 123.5 |
| 11 | Guelph | ON | 174 | 143,740 | 121.1 |
| 12 | Thunder Bay | ON | 107 | 108,843 | 98.3 |
| 13 | Barrie | ON | 120 | 147,829 | 81.2 |
| 14 | Québec City | QC | 442 | 549,459 | 80.4 |
| 15 | Whitby | ON | 109 | 138,501 | 78.7 |
| 16 | Burlington | ON | 141 | 186,948 | 75.4 |
| 17 | Oakville | ON | 148 | 213,759 | 69.2 |
| 18 | Richmond Hill | ON | 132 | 202,022 | 65.3 |
| 19 | Gatineau | QC | 187 | 291,041 | 64.3 |
| 20 | Saskatoon | SK | 166 | 266,141 | 62.4 |
| 21 | Burnaby | BC | 150 | 249,125 | 60.2 |
| 22 | Windsor | ON | 133 | 229,660 | 57.9 |
| 23 | Richmond | BC | 120 | 209,937 | 57.2 |
| 24 | Regina | SK | 126 | 226,404 | 55.7 |
| 25 | Markham | ON | 175 | 338,503 | 51.7 |
| 26 | Halifax | NS | 226 | 439,819 | 51.4 |
| 27 | Kitchener | ON | 131 | 256,885 | 51.0 |
| 28 | London | ON | 195 | 422,324 | 46.2 |
| 29 | Laval | QC | 200 | 438,366 | 45.6 |
| 30 | Mississauga | ON | 285 | 717,961 | 39.7 |
| 31 | Winnipeg | MB | 279 | 749,607 | 37.2 |
| 32 | Vancouver | BC | 228 | 662,248 | 34.4 |
| 33 | Brampton | ON | 224 | 656,480 | 34.1 |
| 34 | Surrey | BC | 189 | 568,322 | 33.3 |
| 35 | Hamilton | ON | 177 | 569,353 | 31.1 |
| 36 | Edmonton | AB | 308 | 1,010,899 | 30.5 |
| 37 | Calgary | AB | 335 | 1,306,784 | 25.6 |
| 38 | Montréal | QC | 407 | 1,762,949 | 23.1 |
| 39 | Ottawa | ON | 211 | 1,017,449 | 20.7 |
| 40 | Toronto | ON | 440 | 2,794,356 | 15.7 |
* Victoria: About half of the clinics listed under Victoria have Saanich, Esquimalt or Langford postal codes but use Victoria as their city, so the rate overstates the City of Victoria proper.
Evening and weekend access, by city
Share of clinics with published hours that close at 7 PM or later on at least one day, open on Saturday, and open on Sunday. Cities with fewer than 50 clinics publishing hours are shown but not ranked in the findings above.
| City | Publish hours | Evenings | Saturday | Sunday | Online booking |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brampton ON | 207 of 224 | 86% | 85% | 32% | 81% |
| Mississauga ON | 259 of 285 | 85% | 80% | 18% | 84% |
| Richmond Hill ON | 119 of 132 | 80% | 79% | 26% | 82% |
| Markham ON | 157 of 175 | 75% | 76% | 28% | 85% |
| Whitby ON | 92 of 109 | 73% | 53% | 12% | 85% |
| Laval QC | 128 of 200 | 72% | 36% | 11% | 81% |
| Québec City QC | 186 of 442 | 72% | 15% | 8% | 88% |
| Surrey BC | 184 of 189 | 71% | 79% | 26% | 93% |
| Burlington ON | 124 of 141 | 70% | 56% | 6% | 89% |
| Edmonton AB | 269 of 308 | 70% | 66% | 20% | 90% |
| Oakville ON | 134 of 148 | 70% | 66% | 10% | 92% |
| St. Albert AB | 89 of 100 | 70% | 65% | 30% | 90% |
| Halifax NS | 179 of 226 | 69% | 33% | 12% | 83% |
| Toronto ON | 372 of 440 | 69% | 66% | 22% | 87% |
| Barrie ON | 108 of 120 | 66% | 35% | 5% | 90% |
| Guelph ON | 149 of 174 | 66% | 40% | 15% | 81% |
| Hamilton ON | 154 of 177 | 66% | 49% | 12% | 85% |
| Burnaby BC | 138 of 150 | 65% | 82% | 38% | 89% |
| Sherbrooke QC | 140 of 262 | 64% | 24% | 12% | 79% |
| Richmond BC | 107 of 120 | 63% | 84% | 31% | 84% |
| Montréal QC | 257 of 407 | 62% | 38% | 15% | 83% |
| Calgary AB | 307 of 335 | 58% | 58% | 14% | 90% |
| London ON | 173 of 195 | 58% | 47% | 9% | 84% |
| Vancouver BC | 212 of 228 | 58% | 67% | 24% | 90% |
| Moncton NB | 83 of 114 | 57% | 45% | 30% | 76% |
| Gatineau QC | 116 of 187 | 56% | 22% | 14% | 83% |
| Kitchener ON | 115 of 131 | 52% | 34% | 10% | 87% |
| Ottawa ON | 186 of 211 | 50% | 35% | 6% | 90% |
| Victoria BC | 180 of 211 | 50% | 48% | 16% | 89% |
| Peterborough ON | 94 of 109 | 48% | 36% | 10% | 89% |
| Fredericton NB | 102 of 123 | 45% | 28% | 11% | 84% |
| Winnipeg MB | 238 of 279 | 45% | 53% | 9% | 84% |
| Belleville ON | 77 of 98 | 44% | 39% | 16% | 84% |
| Regina SK | 106 of 126 | 42% | 50% | 22% | 82% |
| St. Catharines ON | 140 of 169 | 41% | 38% | 11% | 77% |
| Saskatoon SK | 147 of 166 | 40% | 52% | 20% | 90% |
| Kelowna BC | 170 of 188 | 36% | 34% | 9% | 93% |
| Windsor ON | 115 of 133 | 35% | 39% | 4% | 80% |
| Nanaimo BC | 109 of 129 | 28% | 27% | 7% | 88% |
| Thunder Bay ON | 88 of 107 | 24% | 25% | 14% | 76% |
Specialist services, by province
Share of each province's clinics that list the service. Low numbers mean patients travel further or wait longer for that care. Core services (physiotherapy, chiropractic, massage) are shown first for scale. The three territories are listed but not compared in the findings (samples too small), and neither is Quebec, where French-language service descriptions are detected less reliably and the shares are understated.
| Province | Clinics | Physiotherapy | Chiropractic | Massage | Sports medicine | Athletic therapy | Concussion | Pelvic floor | Shockwave | Dry needling | Podiatry |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ontario | 6,279 | 62% | 45% | 46% | 9% | 12% | 8% | 14% | 15% | 9% | 28% |
| Quebec | 1,862 | 59% | 25% | 13% | 3% | 6% | 1% | 1% | 2% | 1% | 9% |
| British Columbia | 1,593 | 66% | 41% | 51% | 8% | 11% | 7% | 14% | 17% | 20% | 19% |
| Alberta | 1,079 | 57% | 44% | 54% | 9% | 13% | 8% | 15% | 21% | 21% | 25% |
| New Brunswick | 367 | 62% | 17% | 35% | 8% | 14% | 5% | 7% | 6% | 6% | 13% |
| Manitoba | 335 | 47% | 37% | 41% | 9% | 33% | 4% | 10% | 4% | 13% | 22% |
| Newfoundland and Labrador | 313 | 42% | 32% | 39% | 28% | 17% | 1% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 21% |
| Saskatchewan | 294 | 55% | 37% | 44% | 6% | 7% | 2% | 11% | 4% | 12% | 12% |
| Nova Scotia | 234 | 68% | 42% | 48% | 10% | 8% | 9% | 13% | 6% | 17% | 21% |
| Prince Edward Island | 132 | 40% | 43% | 47% | 17% | 14% | 5% | 3% | 5% | 5% | 16% |
| Nunavut | 68 | 35% | 31% | 24% | 26% | 44% | 7% | 9% | 7% | 7% | 28% |
| Yukon | 64 | 45% | 33% | 42% | 22% | 39% | 6% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 28% |
| Northwest Territories | 39 | 33% | 15% | 28% | 10% | 33% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 13% |
The direct-billing information gap
Across 12,659 clinics, 71 state on their website that they direct bill insurers and 236 state that they accept extended health insurance. That is 2% combined. In our experience most physiotherapy and chiropractic clinics in Canada do direct bill; they simply do not publish it, so patients phone around to find out.
Clinics that publish their billing policy, hours and an online booking link are the ones patients choose. Claim your listing to add all three to your SportClinicFinder profile.
Methodology
Clinic universe.Active SportClinicFinder listings offering at least one of physiotherapy, chiropractic, massage therapy, athletic therapy, sports medicine, kinesiology taping or chiropody. Each listing is built from the clinic's own website and public business profile. Clinics that closed or could not be verified are excluded.
Density. Clinics divided by the Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population (census subdivisions) count for the municipality, per 100,000 residents. Database neighbourhoods inside one census subdivision are folded into it: Halifax (dartmouth, bedford); Montréal (saint-laurent, saint-leonard, verdun, lachine, lasalle, anjou, outremont, montreal-nord, ville-marie); Toronto (scarborough, etobicoke, north-york, york, east-york).
City names.A clinic belongs to the municipality in its postal address. Where businesses in neighbouring municipalities use the central city's name, that city's rate is overstated; Victoria is the clearest case and is footnoted.
Hours.Published weekly hours as shown on the listing. “Evenings” means a closing time of 7:00 PM or later on at least one day. Percentages use clinics with published hours as the base (10,246 of 12,659 nationally).
Services and billing.A clinic counts for a service or billing policy only when its own website states it. Figures are therefore a floor, not a ceiling. Detection is weakest for French-language websites, so Quebec's specialty shares are understated and are excluded from the provincial comparisons above.
Updates. The tables recalculate from the live database daily; the methodology was last changed on 2026-11-02. Reuse is welcome with attribution to SportClinicFinder.com and a link to this page.
About this report
Which Canadian city has the most sports clinics per person?
Victoria, BC leads the 40 largest clinic markets with 229.7 clinics per 100,000 residents (211 clinics for a population of 91,867). Toronto, ON has the fewest at 15.7 per 100,000.
How many sports clinics are open in the evening in Canada?
Of the 10,246 clinics that publish their hours, 58% close at 7 PM or later on at least one day, 48% open on Saturdays and 15% open on Sundays. Brampton, ON has the highest share of evening clinics (86%).
How many Canadian sports clinics offer direct billing?
Only 307 of 12,659 clinics (2%) state on their website that they direct bill insurers or accept extended health insurance. Most clinics do direct bill, but they do not say so where a patient can find it, which is the single biggest information gap in Canadian sports rehab.
Where does the data in this report come from?
Clinic counts, hours, booking links and services come from the SportClinicFinder database of 12,659 active sports, physiotherapy, chiropractic and rehab clinics across 484 Canadian cities, each listing built from the clinic's own website and public business listing. Population is the Statistics Canada, 2021 Census of Population (census subdivisions). The report recalculates from the live database once a day.
Can I use these figures?
Yes. Quote any figure with a link to www.sportsclinicfinder.com/report/canada-sports-clinic-report-2026 as the source. For a province, city or specialty breakdown that is not on this page, email admin@tapegeeks.com.
For Clinic Owners
Get found by patients who are ready to book
⭐ Limited launch offer: the first 500 clinics to claim their listing get a free Premium upgrade — photo gallery, team profiles & top placement.
- ✓Free listing — no subscription, no catch
- ✓Appear in city, specialty, sport & injury searches
- ✓Alongside 12,700+ Canadian sports clinics
- ✓Added within 3–5 business days